2024

Privacy Policy

Definitions in this Privacy Policy

‘Our’, ‘Us’, ‘We’ refers to Envest Group Pty Ltd, ABN 73 645 319 820 of Suite 1, Level 7, 545 Queen Street, Brisbane, Australia.

‘Personal Information’ is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

‘Related Companies’ has the same meaning as related bodies corporate and the meaning in section 50 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

‘Sensitive Information’ is a sub set of Personal Information defined as information or an opinion about an individual’s:

racial or ethnic origin; or

political opinions; or

membership of a political association; or

religious beliefs or affiliations; or

philosophical beliefs; or

membership of a professional or trade association; or

membership of a trade union; or

sexual orientation or practices; or

criminal record; or

‘You’ and ‘Your’ refers generally to users of Our websites.

Our policy

The Envest Group is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Our Commitment

We recognise that Your privacy is very important to You. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of Your Personal Information.

The Privacy Act details Australian Privacy Principles that set minimum standards for how private sector organisations such as Us should collect, use, disclose, store, provide access to and correction of Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy outlines how We manage Your Personal Information.

Currency and Status of Our Privacy Policy

Our current Privacy Policy is detailed below. It is current as of and from 30 September 2022. We suggest that You read it thoroughly.

By visiting Our website, applying for, or providing Us with Your Personal Information, You agreed to Your Personal Information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

This policy may change from time to time and all changes will be posted on Our websites so please check it periodically. Alternatively, contact our Website administrator at communications@envest.com.au, or by writing to Suite 1, Level 7, 545 Queen Street, Brisbane, 4000 and request a copy of Our most recent policy.

Whenever using Our websites You should read this policy in conjunction with Our collection notification and the relevant website’s terms of use.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and email, via our website contact form https://envest.com.au/contact, from social media, website tracking (cookies) and from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing – Suite 1, Level 7, 545 Queen Street, Brisbane, QLD, 4000.

Envest Group will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: communications@envest.com.au, or by writing to Suite 1, Level 7, 545 Queen Street, Brisbane, 4000

Important note: There are certain activities which are performed across Our network of Businesses and Companies, in addition to the individual activities of each business (Business Specific Activities).

Please review the terms and services of these individual businesses and relevant privacy policies that apply to their Business Specific Activities.

For example, if you are an Club 4x4 Insurance customer, you should read the Club 4x4 privacy policy, FSG and terms of service first, as that will be most relevant to you.

Envest Image

Envest is part of The Ardonagh Group